“Können” – Conjugation of the German Verb

Het Duitse werkwoord “können” is a fundamental verb that translates to “can” or “to be able to”. Understanding its conjugation is essential for expressing ability, possibility, or permission in German. Let’s look into the conjugation of “können” across different persons, tenses, and moods.

 

Tegenwoordige tijd

In de tegenwoordige tijd, “können” wordt als volgt vervoegd:

Ich kann (I can)
Du kannst (You can)
Er/Sie/Es kann (He/She/It can)
Wir können (We can)
Ihr könnt (You (plural) can)
Sie können (They/You (formal) can)

 

Enkelvoudige verleden tijd

De verleden tijd van “können” wordt gevormd met behulp van het hulpwerkwoord “haben” (hebben) en het voltooid deelwoord “konnte”:

Ich konnte (I could)
Du konntest (You could)
Er/Sie/Es konnte (He/She/It could)
Wir konnten (We could)
Ihr konntet (You (plural) could)
Sie konnten (They/You (formal) could)

 

Toekomstige tijd

To express future ability or possibility, German uses the auxiliary verb “werden” (to become) followed by the infinitive form of “können”:

Ich werde können (I will be able to)
Du wirst können (You will be able to)
Er/Sie/Es wird können (He/She/It will be able to)
Wir werden können (We will be able to)
Ihr werdet können (You (plural) will be able to)
Sie werden können (They/You (formal) will be able to)

 

Subjunctieve Stemming

The subjunctive mood of “können” is used to express hypothetical situations or wishes. It is formed similarly to the present tense, with a slight change in the stem for some persons:

Ich könnte (I could)
Du könntest (You could)
Er/Sie/Es könnte (He/She/It could)
Wir könnten (We could)
Ihr könntet (You (plural) could)
Sie könnten (They/You (formal) could)

 

Imperatieve Stemming

In the imperative mood, “können” is used to give commands or make requests. The conjugation is as follows:

Kann! (Can! – informal singular)
Können Sie! (Can you! – formal singular/polite)
Können wir! (Let’s (be able to) – 1st person plural)
Könnt! (Can! – informal plural)
Können Sie! (Can you! – formal plural/polite)