“Fahren” – Conjugation of the German Verb

The verb “fahren” is a fundamental term in the German language, signifying “to drive” or “to travel.” Its conjugation across various grammatical tenses plays a crucial role in constructing meaningful sentences. Let’s look into the conjugation of “fahren” across different tenses.

 

Present Tense

In the present tense, “fahren” takes on various forms depending on the subject:

ich fahre (I drive)
du fährst (you drive)
er/sie/es fährt (he/she/it drives)
wir fahren (we drive)
ihr fahrt (you (plural) drive)
sie/Sie fahren (they/you (formal) drive)

 

Past Tense (Präteritum)

In the past tense, “fahren” conjugates as follows:

ich fuhr (I drove)
du fuhrst (you drove)
er/sie/es fuhr (he/she/it drove)
wir fuhren (we drove)
ihr fuhrt (you (plural) drove)
sie/Sie fuhren (they/you (formal) drove)

 

Perfect Tense (Perfekt)

The perfect tense of “fahren” requires the auxiliary verb “haben” followed by the past participle “gefahren”:

– ich bin gefahren (I have driven)
du bist gefahren (you have driven)
er/sie/es ist gefahren (he/she/it has driven)
wir sind gefahren (we have driven)
ihr seid gefahren (you (plural) have driven)
sie/Sie sind gefahren (they/you (formal) have driven)

 

Past Perfect Tense (Plusquamperfekt)

In the past perfect tense, “fahren” follows the same pattern as the perfect tense, but with the auxiliary verb “haben” conjugated in the past tense:

ich war gefahren (I had driven)
du warst gefahren (you had driven)
er/sie/es war gefahren (he/she/it had driven)
wir waren gefahren (we had driven)
ihr wart gefahren (you (plural) had driven)
sie/Sie waren gefahren (they/you (formal) had driven)

 

Future Tenses

Future I (Futur I)

The future I tense of “fahren” is constructed using the auxiliary verb “werden” followed by the infinitive form of “fahren”:

ich werde fahren (I will drive)
du wirst fahren (you will drive)
er/sie/es wird fahren (he/she/it will drive)
wir werden fahren (we will drive)
ihr werdet fahren (you (plural) will drive)
sie/Sie werden fahren (they/you (formal) will drive)

 

Future II (Futur II)

For the future II tense, “fahren” utilizes the auxiliary verb “werden” in its past participle form (“sein” or “haben”) followed by the infinitive “gefahren”:

ich werde gefahren sein/haben (I will have driven)
du wirst gefahren sein/haben (you will have driven)
er/sie/es wird gefahren sein/haben (he/she/it will have driven)
wir werden gefahren sein/haben (we will have driven)
ihr werdet gefahren sein/haben (you (plural) will have driven)
sie/Sie werden gefahren sein/haben (they/you (formal) will have driven)

 

Imperative

The imperative form of “fahren” is used to give commands:

fahr(e) (drive) – singular informal
fahrt (drive) – plural informal
fahren Sie (drive) – formal/polite