Conjugação do verbo alemão "dürfen

“Dürfen” is a versatile verb in the German language, conveying the idea of permission or being allowed to do something. In this article, we’ll look into the conjugation of “dürfen” em vários tempos gramaticais.

 

Tempo presente

No presente do indicativo, “dürfen” conjugados como se segue:

Ich darf (I am allowed)
Du darfst (You are allowed)
Er/sie/es darf (He/she/it is allowed)
Wir dürfen (We are allowed)
Ihr dürft (You [plural] are allowed)
Sie dürfen (They are allowed)

 

Tempo passado simples

In the simple past tense, the conjugation changes slightly:

Ich durfte (I was allowed)
Du durftest (You were allowed)
Er/sie/es durfte (He/she/it was allowed)
Wir durften (We were allowed)
Ihr durftet (You [plural] were allowed)
Sie durften (They were allowed)

 

Tempo futuro

O tempo futuro de “dürfen” é formado com o verbo auxiliar “werden” (to become) seguido do infinitivo “dürfen”:

Ich werde dürfen (I will be allowed)
Du wirst dürfen (You will be allowed)
Er/sie/es wird dürfen (He/she/it will be allowed)
Wir werden dürfen (We will be allowed)
Ihr werdet dürfen (You [plural] will be allowed)
Sie werden dürfen (They will be allowed)

 

Tempo presente perfeito

The present perfect tense is formed with the auxiliary verb “haben” (ter) ou “sein” (to be) conjugated in the present tense, followed by the past participle of “dürfen”, which is “gedurft”:

Ich habe gedurft (I have been allowed)
Du hast gedurft (You have been allowed)
Er/sie/es hat gedurft (He/she/it has been allowed)
Wir haben gedurft (We have been allowed)
Ihr habt gedurft (You [plural] have been allowed)
Sie haben gedurft (They have been allowed)

 

Pretérito perfeito

The past perfect tense uses the auxiliary verbs “haben” ou “sein” conjugated in the past tense, followed by the past participle “gedurft”:

Ich hatte gedurft (I had been allowed)
Du hattest gedurft (You had been allowed)
Er/sie/es hatte gedurft (He/she/it had been allowed)
Wir hatten gedurft (We had been allowed)
Ihr hattet gedurft (You [plural] had been allowed)
Sie hatten gedurft (They had been allowed)

 

Tempo verbal do futuro perfeito

The future perfect tense employs the auxiliary verb “haben” ou “sein” conjugated in the future tense, followed by the past participle “gedurft”:

Ich werde gedurft haben (I will have been allowed)
Du wirst gedurft haben (You will have been allowed)
Er/sie/es wird gedurft haben (He/she/it will have been allowed)
Wir werden gedurft haben (We will have been allowed)
Ihr werdet gedurft haben (You [plural] will have been allowed)
Sie werden gedurft haben (They will have been allowed)