“Können” – Conjugation of the German Verb

Det tyske verbet “können” is a fundamental verb that translates to “can” or “to be able to”. Understanding its conjugation is essential for expressing ability, possibility, or permission in German. Let’s look into the conjugation of “können” across different persons, tenses, and moods.

 

Nåtid

I presens, “können” konjugeres på følgende måte:

Ich kann (I can)
Du kannst (You can)
Er/Sie/Es kann (He/She/It can)
Wir können (We can)
Ihr könnt (You (plural) can)
Sie können (They/You (formal) can)

 

Enkel fortid

Enkel fortid av “können” dannes ved hjelp av hjelpeverbet “haben” (å ha) og partisipp fortid “konnte”:

Ich konnte (I could)
Du konntest (You could)
Er/Sie/Es konnte (He/She/It could)
Wir konnten (We could)
Ihr konntet (You (plural) could)
Sie konnten (They/You (formal) could)

 

Fremtidig tid

To express future ability or possibility, German uses the auxiliary verb “werden” (å bli) etterfulgt av infinitivsformen av “können”:

Ich werde können (I will be able to)
Du wirst können (You will be able to)
Er/Sie/Es wird können (He/She/It will be able to)
Wir werden können (We will be able to)
Ihr werdet können (You (plural) will be able to)
Sie werden können (They/You (formal) will be able to)

 

Konjunktiv

The subjunctive mood of “können” is used to express hypothetical situations or wishes. It is formed similarly to the present tense, with a slight change in the stem for some persons:

Ich könnte (I could)
Du könntest (You could)
Er/Sie/Es könnte (He/She/It could)
Wir könnten (We could)
Ihr könntet (You (plural) could)
Sie könnten (They/You (formal) could)

 

Imperativ

In the imperative mood, “können” is used to give commands or make requests. The conjugation is as follows:

Kann! (Can! – informal singular)
Können Sie! (Can you! – formal singular/polite)
Können wir! (Let’s (be able to) – 1st person plural)
Könnt! (Can! – informal plural)
Können Sie! (Can you! – formal plural/polite)