“Geben” – Conjugation of the German Verb

Verbet “geben” is a fundamental word in the German language, meaning “to give”. Mastering its conjugation is essential for expressing various actions related to giving in different contexts. Here, we’ll look into the conjugation of “geben” across different grammatical tenses in German.

 

Nåtid

I presens, “geben” konjugeres på følgende måte:

Ich gebe (I give)
Du gibst (You give – informal singular)
Er/sie/es gibt (He/she/it gives)
Wir geben (We give)
Ihr gebt (You give – informal plural)
Sie geben (They give / You give – formal)

 

Past Tense (Imperfekt)

The past tense of “geben” (Imperfekt) is conjugated as:

Ich gab (I gave)
Du gabst (You gave – informal singular)
Er/sie/es gab (He/she/it gave)
Wir gaben (We gave)
Ihr gabt (You gave – informal plural)
Sie gaben (They gave / You gave – formal)

 

Perfektum

I perfektum, “geben” bøyes med hjelpeverbet “haben” (to have):

Ich habe gegeben (I have given)
Du hast gegeben (You have given – informal singular)
Er/sie/es hat gegeben (He/she/it has given)
Wir haben gegeben (We have given)
Ihr habt gegeben (You have given – informal plural)
Sie haben gegeben (They have given / You have given – formal)

 

Fremtidig tid

To express the future tense of “geben”, German uses the auxiliary verb “werden” (å bli) etterfulgt av infinitiv “geben”:

Ich werde geben (I will give)
Du wirst geben (You will give – informal singular)
Er/sie/es wird geben (He/she/it will give)
Wir werden geben (We will give)
Ihr werdet geben (You will give – informal plural)
Sie werden geben (They will give / You will give – formal)

 

Konjunktiv

In the subjunctive mood, “geben” is conjugated differently:

Ich gäbe (I would give)
Du gäbest (You would give – informal singular)
Er/sie/es gäbe (He/she/it would give)
Wir gäben (We would give)
Ihr gäbet (You would give – informal plural)
Sie gäben (They would give / You would give – formal)