“Lassen” – Conjugation of the German Verb

In German, verbs play a crucial role in constructing sentences, and understanding their conjugation is essential for effective communication. One such important verb is “lassen”, which can convey various meanings depending on the context. Here, we’ll look into the conjugation of “lassen” eri kieliopillisten aikamuotojen välillä.

 

Indikatiivi preesens

Nykyhetkessä, “lassen” konjugoidaan seuraavasti:

ich lasse (I let)
du lässt (you let)
er/sie/es lässt (he/she/it lets)
wir lassen (we let)
ihr lasst (you [plural] let)
sie lassen (they let)

 

Mennyt aika (yksinkertainen menneisyys)

Yksinkertaisessa menneessä aikamuodossa, “lassen” is conjugated irregularly:

ich ließ (I let)
du ließt (you let)
er/sie/es ließ (he/she/it let)
wir ließen (we let)
ihr ließt (you [plural] let)
sie ließen (they let)

 

Täydellinen aikamuoto

The perfect tense of “lassen” muodostetaan käyttämällä apuverbiä “haben” (to have) and the past participle “gelassen”:

ich habe gelassen (I have let)
du hast gelassen (you have let)
er/sie/es hat gelassen (he/she/it has let)
wir haben gelassen (we have let)
ihr habt gelassen (you [plural] have let)
sie haben gelassen (they have let)

 

Indikatiivi perfekti

The past perfect tense, also known as the pluperfect, is formed similarly to the perfect tense but with the auxiliary verb “haben” conjugated in the past tense:

ich hatte gelassen (I had let)
du hattest gelassen (you had let)
er/sie/es hatte gelassen (he/she/it had let)
wir hatten gelassen (we had let)
ihr hattet gelassen (you [plural] had let)
sie hatten gelassen (they had let)

 

Tulevaisuuden aikamuodot

Future I (Simple Future)

In the simple future tense, “lassen” is conjugated with the auxiliary verb “werden” (to become) followed by the infinitive form of “lassen”:

ich werde lassen (I will let)
du wirst lassen (you will let)
er/sie/es wird lassen (he/she/it will let)
wir werden lassen (we will let)
ihr werdet lassen (you [plural] will let)
sie werden lassen (they will let)

 

Future II (Future Perfect)

In the future perfect tense, “lassen” is combined with the auxiliary verb “werden” conjugated in the present tense and the infinitive form of “lassen”:

ich werde gelassen haben (I will have let)
du wirst gelassen haben (you will have let)
er/sie/es wird gelassen haben (he/she/it will have let)
wir werden gelassen haben (we will have let)
ihr werdet gelassen haben (you [plural] will have let)
sie werden gelassen haben (they will have let)