“Können” – Conjugation of the German Verb

Saksan verbi “können” is a fundamental verb that translates to “can” or “to be able to”. Understanding its conjugation is essential for expressing ability, possibility, or permission in German. Let’s look into the conjugation of “können” across different persons, tenses, and moods.

 

Indikatiivi preesens

Nykyhetkessä, “können” konjugoidaan seuraavasti:

Ich kann (I can)
Du kannst (You can)
Er/Sie/Es kann (He/She/It can)
Wir können (We can)
Ihr könnt (You (plural) can)
Sie können (They/You (formal) can)

 

Yksinkertainen mennyt aikamuoto

Yksinkertainen menneen aikamuodon “können” muodostetaan käyttämällä apuverbiä “haben” (to have) and the past participle “konnte”:

Ich konnte (I could)
Du konntest (You could)
Er/Sie/Es konnte (He/She/It could)
Wir konnten (We could)
Ihr konntet (You (plural) could)
Sie konnten (They/You (formal) could)

 

Indikatiivi futuuri

To express future ability or possibility, German uses the auxiliary verb “werden” (to become) followed by the infinitive form of “können”:

Ich werde können (I will be able to)
Du wirst können (You will be able to)
Er/Sie/Es wird können (He/She/It will be able to)
Wir werden können (We will be able to)
Ihr werdet können (You (plural) will be able to)
Sie werden können (They/You (formal) will be able to)

 

Konjunktiivi

The subjunctive mood of “können” is used to express hypothetical situations or wishes. It is formed similarly to the present tense, with a slight change in the stem for some persons:

Ich könnte (I could)
Du könntest (You could)
Er/Sie/Es könnte (He/She/It could)
Wir könnten (We could)
Ihr könntet (You (plural) could)
Sie könnten (They/You (formal) could)

 

Imperatiivi

In the imperative mood, “können” is used to give commands or make requests. The conjugation is as follows:

Kann! (Can! – informal singular)
Können Sie! (Can you! – formal singular/polite)
Können wir! (Let’s (be able to) – 1st person plural)
Könnt! (Can! – informal plural)
Können Sie! (Can you! – formal plural/polite)