Saksan verbin "osoittavat" konjugaatio

“Zeigen” is a versatile German verb meaning “to show” or “to display.” Its conjugation is essential for expressing various actions and states in different contexts. Let’s look into its conjugation across different grammatical tenses.

 

Nykyhetki

Nykyhetkessä, “zeigen” konjugoidaan seuraavasti:

Ich zeige (I show)
Du zeigst (You show)
Er/sie/es zeigt (He/she/it shows)
Wir zeigen (We show)
Ihr zeigt (You show)
Sie zeigen (They show)

 

Yksinkertainen mennyt aikamuoto

Yksinkertainen menneen aikamuodon “zeigen” is formed by adding the appropriate endings to the stem “zeig-“:

Ich zeigte (I showed)
Du zeigtest (You showed)
Er/sie/es zeigte (He/she/it showed)
Wir zeigten (We showed)
Ihr zeigtet (You showed)
Sie zeigten (They showed)

 

Perfektin preesens

To form the present perfect tense, “zeigen” requires the auxiliary verb “haben” (to have) yhdessä menneen partitiivin kanssa “gezeigt”:

Ich habe gezeigt (I have shown)
Du hast gezeigt (You have shown)
Er/sie/es hat gezeigt (He/she/it has shown)
Wir haben gezeigt (We have shown)
Ihr habt gezeigt (You have shown)
Sie haben gezeigt (They have shown)

 

Past Perfect aikamuoto

The past perfect tense, also known as the pluperfect, is constructed using the auxiliary verb “haben” tai “sein” (to have/to be) and the past participle “gezeigt”:

Ich hatte gezeigt (I had shown)
Du hattest gezeigt (You had shown)
Er/sie/es hatte gezeigt (He/she/it had shown)
Wir hatten gezeigt (We had shown)
Ihr hattet gezeigt (You had shown)
Sie hatten gezeigt (They had shown)

 

Tulevaisuuden aikamuoto

Tulevaisuuden aikamuoto “zeigen” muodostetaan käyttämällä apuverbiä “werden” (to become) followed by the infinitive form of “zeigen”:

Ich werde zeigen (I will show)
Du wirst zeigen (You will show)
Er/sie/es wird zeigen (He/she/it will show)
Wir werden zeigen (We will show)
Ihr werdet zeigen (You will show)
Sie werden zeigen (They will show)

 

Ehdollinen aikamuoto

In the conditional tense, “zeigen” is conjugated by using the auxiliary verb “würde” (would) followed by the infinitive form of “zeigen”:

Ich würde zeigen (I would show)
Du würdest zeigen (You would show)
Er/sie/es würde zeigen (He/she/it would show)
Wir würden zeigen (We would show)
Ihr würdet zeigen (You would show)
Sie würden zeigen (They would show)