Saksan verbin "Essen" konjugaatio

Saksan verbi “essen”, meaning “to eat”, is a fundamental verb in the German language. Its conjugation is essential for expressing actions related to consuming food in various contexts. In this article, we will look into the conjugation of “essen” across different grammatical tenses.

 

Nykyhetki

Nykyhetkessä, “essen” konjugaatit seuraavasti:

Ich esse (I eat)
Du isst (You eat)
Er/sie/es isst (He/she/it eats)
Wir essen (We eat)
Ihr esst (You all eat)
Sie essen (They eat)

 

Mennyt aika (Imperfekt)

The past tense, also known as the “Imperfekt”, conjugates “essen” seuraavasti:

Ich aß (I ate)
Du aßt (You ate)
Er/sie/es aß (He/she/it ate)
Wir aßen (We ate)
Ihr aßt (You all ate)
Sie aßen (They ate)

 

Perfect Tense

In the perfect tense, formed with the auxiliary verb “haben” (saada), “essen” conjugates like this:

Ich habe gegessen (I have eaten)
Du hast gegessen (You have eaten)
Er/sie/es hat gegessen (He/she/it has eaten)
Wir haben gegessen (We have eaten)
Ihr habt gegessen (You all have eaten)
Sie haben gegessen (They have eaten)

 

Tulevaisuuden aikamuoto

Tulevaisuuden aikamuoto “essen” is constructed using the auxiliary verb “werden” (to become) along with the infinitive form of “essen”:

Ich werde essen (I will eat)
Du wirst essen (You will eat)
Er/sie/es wird essen (He/she/it will eat)
Wir werden essen (We will eat)
Ihr werdet essen (You all will eat)
Sie werden essen (They will eat)

 

Ehdollinen mieliala

In the conditional mood, formed with the auxiliary verb “würde” (would), “essen” konjugaatit seuraavasti:

Ich würde essen (I would eat)
Du würdest essen (You would eat)
Er/sie/es würde essen (He/she/it would eat)
Wir würden essen (We would eat)
Ihr würdet essen (You all would eat)
Sie würden essen (They would eat)

 

Konjunktiivi

In the subjunctive mood, “essen” conjugates differently depending on the degree of formality and the specific mood being used. Here’s how it looks in the present and past subjunctive:

 

Konjunktiivin preesens

Ich esse (I eat)
Du essest (You eat)
Er/sie/es esse (He/she/it eat)
Wir essen (We eat)
Ihr esset (You all eat)
Sie essen (They eat)

 

Past Subjunctive

Ich äße (I would eat)
Du äßest (You would eat)
Er/sie/es äße (He/she/it would eat)
Wir äßen (We would eat)
Ihr äßet (You all would eat)
Sie äßen (They would eat)