“Dürfen” – Conjugation of the German Verb

“Dürfen” is a versatile verb in the German language, conveying the idea of permission or being allowed to do something. In this article, we’ll look into the conjugation of “dürfen” a través de varios tiempos gramaticales.

 

Presente

En presente, “dürfen” conjugados de la siguiente manera:

Ich darf (I am allowed)
Du darfst (You are allowed)
Er/sie/es darf (He/she/it is allowed)
Wir dürfen (We are allowed)
Ihr dürft (You [plural] are allowed)
Sie dürfen (They are allowed)

 

Pretérito simple

In the simple past tense, the conjugation changes slightly:

Ich durfte (I was allowed)
Du durftest (You were allowed)
Er/sie/es durfte (He/she/it was allowed)
Wir durften (We were allowed)
Ihr durftet (You [plural] were allowed)
Sie durften (They were allowed)

 

Tiempo futuro

El tiempo futuro de “dürfen” se forma con el verbo auxiliar “werden” (seguido del infinitivo “dürfen”:

Ich werde dürfen (I will be allowed)
Du wirst dürfen (You will be allowed)
Er/sie/es wird dürfen (He/she/it will be allowed)
Wir werden dürfen (We will be allowed)
Ihr werdet dürfen (You [plural] will be allowed)
Sie werden dürfen (They will be allowed)

 

Presente perfecto

The present perfect tense is formed with the auxiliary verb “haben” (tener) o “sein” (to be) conjugated in the present tense, followed by the past participle of “dürfen”, which is “gedurft”:

Ich habe gedurft (I have been allowed)
Du hast gedurft (You have been allowed)
Er/sie/es hat gedurft (He/she/it has been allowed)
Wir haben gedurft (We have been allowed)
Ihr habt gedurft (You [plural] have been allowed)
Sie haben gedurft (They have been allowed)

 

Pretérito perfecto

The past perfect tense uses the auxiliary verbs “haben” o “sein” conjugated in the past tense, followed by the past participle “gedurft”:

Ich hatte gedurft (I had been allowed)
Du hattest gedurft (You had been allowed)
Er/sie/es hatte gedurft (He/she/it had been allowed)
Wir hatten gedurft (We had been allowed)
Ihr hattet gedurft (You [plural] had been allowed)
Sie hatten gedurft (They had been allowed)

 

Futuro perfecto

The future perfect tense employs the auxiliary verb “haben” o “sein” conjugated in the future tense, followed by the past participle “gedurft”:

Ich werde gedurft haben (I will have been allowed)
Du wirst gedurft haben (You will have been allowed)
Er/sie/es wird gedurft haben (He/she/it will have been allowed)
Wir werden gedurft haben (We will have been allowed)
Ihr werdet gedurft haben (You [plural] will have been allowed)
Sie werden gedurft haben (They will have been allowed)